Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 2

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-03-12 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Mike Geier
  • Michael Geier

Login to report an issue

Biography

Geoffrey Michael Geier, known as Big Mike Geier (height: 6'8"), is a singer, entertainer, composer, and leader of the band Kingsized, which is based in Atlanta, GA. His most critically acclaimed act is his alter ego: a Pagliacci-type clown named Puddles Pity Party.

In the early 1990s, Geier led a touring "Swing Noir" band, The Useless Playboys, before settling in Atlanta in 1995. Around this time, he started up an Elvis tribute band, Kingsized. Several years into Kingsized, he began experimenting with a clown-themed side project called Greasepaint, which laid the foundation for his later alter ego, Puddles.

As Puddles, he has appeared in YouTube videos since 2013, including some with Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox. He now performs almost exclusively as Puddles, but he also refers to Puddles as a completely separate entity from himself. Likewise, "Puddles" also won't acknowledge himself as Geier.

In 2017, Puddles participated in season 12 of the reality series America's Got Talent. He advanced to the quarterfinals at the Dolby Theatre, where he performed his version of "Royals".

He was handpicked by Neil Patrick Harris to perform Just for Laugh’s “Circus Awesomeus,” gala filmed for HBO Canada, and Jack Black selected Puddles for multiple performances at Festival Supreme.

In October 2017, Puddles made an appearance in a Cartoon Network ad promoting new episodes of Teen Titans Go! and OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes. In January 2019, Puddles, began a headline act residency at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas.

In 2022, Puddles made a guest appearance on the season 4 season finale of The Conners.

Music composed and performed by Geier has appeared in television shows including iCarly and Victorious (2010). He is also known for No Place to Fall (2015) and Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015), among others.

Acting

2018
2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login